Committees

The Board of the College establishes standing committees made up of board members and other professionals who review issues, and provide guidance and direction to the Board and the College’s staff, ensuring a well-balanced and equitable approach to medical self-regulation.

Committees of the Board are comprised of members who reflect the importance of diversity, gender equality, varied professional experience, and qualification.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee may perform all duties and exercise all powers of the Board under the Act, except those set out in sections 39(2) to (10) of the Act and the power of the Board to appoint the registrar under section 21 of the Act.

The scope of the Executive Committee is set out in sections 1-13 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Dr. B.A. Priestman (Chair)
Mr. T.T.S. Mann (Vice-chair)
Mr. B.C. Bell
Dr. C.S. Leger
Dr. J.J. Kingsley
Ms. S.J.F. Ross 

Portions of the Executive Committee meetings are open to the public. Public wishing to attend one of the open portions of a meeting must contact the College to reserve a seat. Reservations can be made by speaking with a College services representative at 604-733-7758 or 1-800-461-3008 (toll free in BC). For security purposes, photo identification is required and all bags will be checked. Please note that the use of cameras and recording equipment is strictly prohibited.

Finance and Audit Committee

The Finance and Audit Committee reviews the College's finances and provides recommendations to the registrar or the Board regarding accounting practices and systems, budgets, the safekeeping of all assets, and investment strategies.

The scope of the Finance and Audit Committee is set out in section 1-14 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Dr. C.S. Leger (Chair)
Mr. B. Sanghera (Vice-chair)
Mr. B.C. Bell
Dr. B.A. Priestman
Ms. K. Raman
Ms. S.F.J. Ross
Dr. P.D. Rowe

Registration Committee

The Registration Committee considers an applicant's knowledge, skills and abilities and grants registration on the basis of demonstrated qualification.

The scope of the Registration Committee is set out in section 1-15 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Dr. O.G. Casiro (Chair)
Dr. M.D. Carter (Vice-chair)
Dr. L.F. Dindo
Dr. A. Du Preez
Mr. D. Goldsmith
Ms. T. O’Grady
Dr. A.R. Patel, DPM
Dr. J. Yee, DPM

Alternates
Dr. I.C. Hughan
Mr. B.D. Penner, QC

Inquiry Committee

The Inquiry Committee meets as committee panels. The following panels have been appointed by the Board.

The scope of the Inquiry Committee is set out in section 1-16 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Members of the panel
Dr. P.D. Rowe (Chair)
Ms. S.F.J. Ross (Vice-chair)
Ms. J. Erickson
Dr. B.A. Priestman

Alternates
Ms. L. Charvat
Dr. G.A. Vaughan

Members of the panel
Dr. B.M. Bagdan (Chair)
Mr. T.T.S. Mann (Vice-chair)
Dr. N.P. Blair
Ms. J.N.Y. Choi
Dr. T. Cordoni
Dr. M.J. McMillan
Ms. H. Muller
Ms. L. Shore
Dr. J.A. Soles
Dr. D.A. Spooner
Dr. J.T. Wale

Members of the panel
Dr. L.K. Wong (Chair)
Ms. J.W.E. Dyson (Vice-chair)
Ms. K. Brooks
Dr. K.K. Lee
Ms. P.A. McDonald
Dr. S. Sohmer 
Dr. G.A Vaughan

Alternate
Ms. L. Argatoff

Members of the panel
Dr. L.F. Dindo (Chair)
Dr. A.I. Sear (Vice-chair)
Ms. C. Evans

Members of the panel
Mr. B.D. Penner, QC (Chair)
Dr. J. Arneja
Dr. G.A. Vaughan

Members of the panel
Dr. W.G. Chalmers, DPM
Dr. Z.N. Ladha, DPM

Dr. F.A. Dossa 
Dr. J.P. Kerrie 
Dr. R. McCallum
Dr. S. Teja

Discipline Committee

The Discipline Committee appoints panels to hear and determine a matter set for hearing by citation under section 37 of the Act.

The scope of the Discipline Committee is set out in section 1-17 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Dr. D.M.S. Hammell (Chair)
Dr. K.E. Bennett
Dr. D.J. Etches
Dr. J.H. Finkler
Dr. R.A. Irvine
Dr. B.J. Kane

Dr. Z.N. Ladha, DPM
Dr. G. Lindsey, DPM

Ms. J. Clarke
Mr. S. Gill
Ms. V. Jenkinson
Mr. S. Kuiack
Mr. M.A. MacDougall
Ms. B.A. Martin 
Ms. B.J. Round

Ms. A.R. Westmacott, QC (Vice-chair)
Ms. M. Baird, QC
Mr. K. Bracken, QC
Mr. H. Kushner
Ms. K.F. Nordlinger, QC
Ms. J.P. Whittow, QC

Patient Relations, Professional Standards and Ethics Committee

The Patient Relations, Professional Standards and Ethics Committee establishes and maintains procedures and programs for dealing with complaints of sexual misconduct of registrants and reviews the standards of professional ethics and recommends to the Board guidelines to assist registrants.

The scope of the Patient Relations, Professional Standards and Ethics Committee is set out in section 1-18 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Ms. S.F.J. Ross (Chair)
Ms. L. Charvat (Vice-chair)
Dr. R.R. Abrahams
Ms. M.L. Casavant
Dr. M.L. Greenwood, PhD
Dr. S.K. Jennings, DPM
Dr. J.J. Kingsley
Dr. B.L. Wagner

Alternate
Dr. D.M.S. Hammell

Quality Assurance Committee

The Quality Assurance Committee reviews and promotes high standards of practice among registrants, assesses the professional performance of registrants and recommends mandatory continuing education to the Board.

The scope of the Quality Assurance Committee is set out in section 1-19 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

The NHMSFAP Patient Safety Incident Review Panel of the Quality Assurance Committee consists of members of the NHMSFAP Committee with expertise in the investigation and review of adverse events.

Members of the panel

Dr. W.D. Sanden (Chair)
Dr. R.R. Abrahams (Vice-chair)
Ms. J. Barens
Mr. B.C. Bell
Dr. C. Ho
Dr. J.M. Leith
Dr. P. Lennox
Dr. C.Y.C. Nguan
Dr. R.L. Preston
Mr. D. Rains
Dr. K. Seethram
Mr. K. Stewart
Ms. B. Willson, RN
Mr. A. Wray 

The Physician Practice Enhancement Panel of the Quality Assurance Committee develops and administers an ongoing program of peer assessment to assist registrants in maintaining proper standards of practice in the care of patients and in the keeping of medical records.

The scope of the Physician Practice Enhancement Panel is set out in section 9-1 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Members of the panel

Dr. J.J. Kingsley (Chair)
Mr. T.T.S. Mann (Vice-chair)
Dr. F. Chan, DPM
Dr. K. Eva, PhD
Dr. I. Fadyeyeva
Dr. D.R.S. Haslam
Dr. D.S. Holowenko
Dr. C.D. Icton
Dr. B.O. Kassen
Dr. C.J. Kwiatkowski
Dr. L.K. Mackenzie
Ms. B. Maxwell
Dr. D.L. McLachlan
Dr. H. N. Postowski, DPM
Ms. W. Winslow

The Prescription Review Panel of the Quality Assurance Committee reviews and determines the information provided by registrants on a controlled prescription form, reviews the prescribing of selected drugs requiring use of a controlled prescription form, and provides prescribing guidance to registrants.

The scope of the Prescription Review Panel is set out in section 9-2 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Members of the panel

Ms. J.W.E. Dyson (Chair)
Mr. D. Pavan, RPh (Vice-chair)
Dr. P.J. Bach
Dr. M.P. Butterfield
Dr. H. de Kock
Dr. S.H. Lu
Ms. M. Sam 
Dr. W.A. Woodfield

Blood Borne Communicable Diseases Committee

The Blood Borne Communicable Diseases Committee establishes guidelines for the practice of affected registrants.

The scope of the Blood Borne Communicable Diseases Committee is set out in section 1-21 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Dr. M. Krajden (Chair)
Dr. C. Leger (Vice-chair)
Dr. B.J.F. Henry
Dr. V.C. Montessori
Dr. A. Ramji

Non-Hospital Medical and Surgical Facilities Accreditation Program Committee

The Non-Hospital Medical and Surgical Facilities Accreditation Program (NHMSFAP) Committee recommends standards and procedures for the operation of a non-hospital facility, grants accreditation, evaluates performance and assesses and resolves matters of non-compliance.

The scope of the NHMSFAP Committee is set out in section 5-1 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Dr. W.D. Sanden (Chair)
Dr. R.R. Abrahams (Vice-chair)
Ms. J.M. Barens
Mr. B.C. Bell
Dr. C.D.S. Ho
Dr. J.M. Leith
Dr. P.A. Lennox
Dr. C.Y.C Nguan
Dr. R.L. Preston
Mr. D. Rains
Dr. K. Seethram
Mr. K. Stewart
Ms. B. Willson, RN
Mr. A. Wray

The NHMSFAP Committee is committed to promoting excellence in medical and surgical care through the following accreditation activities:

  • establishing performance standards that are consistent with professional knowledge to ensure the delivery of safe, high-quality patient care
  • evaluating a facility's level of actual performance to achieving performance standards
  • monitoring the performance of facilities through the establishment of robust quality indicators or performance
  • providing education and consultation to medical/surgical facility professionals on quality improvement strategies and "best practices" delivery of care
  • reporting to government, stakeholders and the public on the performance of the medical/surgical facilities as assessed through accreditation
  • assisting facilities to reduce risks and increase safety for patients and staff
  • serving and safeguarding the public

Diagnostic Accreditation Program Committee

The Diagnostic Accreditation Program (DAP) Committee recommends standards and procedures for the operation of a diagnostic facility, grants accreditation, evaluates performance, and assesses and resolves matters of non-compliance.

The scope of the DAP Committee is set out in section 5-21 of the Bylaws under the Health Professions Act, RSBC 1996, c.183.

Dr. R.C. Reyes (Chair)
Dr. C.J. Yong-Hing (Vice-chair)
Dr. R. Alaghehbandan
Ms. M. Diacu (ex-officio member)
Dr. F. Ervin
Ms. H.N. Purewal, QC
Mr. T. Rode
Dr. W.D. Sanden
Ms. L. Vienneau 
Dr. W.W. Yap

Alternates
Dr. R.R. Abrahams 
Dr. D. Adams (Neurodiagnostics) 
Dr. R. Attariwala (Diagnostic imaging) 
Dr. H. Bray (Radiology)
Dr. K. Brown (Medical imaging services)
Dr. C. Cheng (Pathology)
Dr. J. Diggle (Neurodiagnostics)
Dr. J. Fleetham (Polysomnography)
Dr. G. Han (Pathology)
Dr. S. Hume (Molecular diagnostics)
Dr. W. Lai (Polysomnography)
Dr. S. Malhotra (Pulmonary function)
Dr. R. Mueller (Cytogenetics)
Dr. G. Segal (Pathology)
Dr. A. Shih (Pathology)
Dr. M. Somerville (Molecular genetics)
Dr. S. Vercauteren (Pathology)
Dr. T. Wong (Pathology)
Dr. M. Yan (Pathology)